Visa Classification: Do you know the Visa Alphabets?

  • A-1: ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomats, consular officers and immediate family.
  • A-2: other officials and employees accredited by a foreign government and immediate family.
  • A-3: attendants, servants, and personal employees of the above categories.
  • B-1: business visitors (non media).
  • B-2: visitors for pleasure (tourists).
  • C-1: a foreign traveler in immediate and continuous transit through the United States.
  • D-1: crewmen on board a vessel who land temporarily in the U.S.
  • D-2: crewmen on a fishing vessel with home port in the U.S. who intend to land temporarily in Guam.
  • E-1: treaty traders.
  • E-2: treaty investors.
  • F-1: students (in colleges, universities, seminaries, conservatories, academic high schools and language training programs).
  • F-2: immediate family members of aliens on an F-1.
  • G-1: designated principal resident representatives of a foreign government that is a member of an international organization.
  • G-2: other accredited representatives of such foreign governments.

    G-3: representatives of foreign governments who would quality for G-1 and G-2 status except for the fact that their governments are not members of international organizations entitled to privileges and immunities under the International Organizations Immunities Act.

  • G-4: officers and employees of such international organizations.
  • G-5: attendants, servants and personal employees of any such representatives.
  • H-1B: aliens in specialty occupations or fashion models of distinguished merit; certain department of defense employees.
  • H-1C: nurses in underserved areas.
  • H-2A: temporary agricultural workers.
  • H-2B: temporary workers for non agricultural positions.
  • H-3: temporary trainees.
  • H-4: immediate family members of aliens on an H-1, H-2 or H-3.
  • I: Representatives of the foreign press and their family members.
  • J-1: Exchange visitors.
  • J-2: Immediate family members of aliens on a J-1.
  • K-1: Fiancé(e)s of U.S. coming to the U.S. get married. (one of the few visas where the holder does not have to claim an intention to remain in the U.S. temporarily); spouses and minor unmarried children of U.S. citizens who have an I-130 petition on their behalf.
  • L-1: intracompany transferees who work for a subsidiary, branch, or affiliate of a foreign company in a position that is managerial, executive, or who have specialized knowledge.
  • L-2: immediate family of aliens on an L-1.
  • M-1: vocational and non-academic students.
  • M-2: immediate family of aliens on an M-1.
  • N-8: parents of children who have been accorded special immigrant status.
  • N-9: children of parents who have been accorded special immigrant status or are on an N-8. NATO-1 through NATO-7: aliens coming to the U.S. under provisions of the NATO treaty.
  • O-1: aliens of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
  • O-2: support staff of aliens on an O-1.
  • O-3: immediate family of aliens on an O-1 or O-2.
  • P-1: athletes and group entertainers of international recognition and integral support staff.
  • P-2: entertainers, individually or as a group, on an exchange program.
  • P-3: artists and entertainers, individually or as a group, who perform or teach under a program that is culturally unique.
  • P-4: immediate family of aliens on a P-1, P-2, and P-3.
  • Q-1: international cultural exchange visitors.
  • Q-2: immediate family of aliens on an Q-2.
  • R-1: ministers and other religious workers.
  • R-2: immediate family of aliens on an R-1.
  • S-5: witnesses and informants in criminal investigations and prosecutions.
  • S-6: witnesses and informants in matters involving counter-terrorism.
  • S-7: immediate family of aliens on an S-5 or S-6.
  • TC: Canadians “professionals” pursuant to the Free Trade Agreement (pre NAFTA).
  • TN: Canadian or Mexican “professionals” pursuant to NAFTA.
  • TD: immediate family of aliens on a TN.
  • U: victims of violence (created by the “Victims of Trafficking And Violence Protection Act of 2000″)
  • V: spouses and minor children of lawful permanent residents
  • WB: aliens here for business pursuant to the Visa Waiver Pilot Program.
  • WT: aliens here for pleasure pursuant to the Visa Waiver Pilot Program.