Returning Resident Status

According to the Department of State’s Foreign Affairs Manual a lawful permanent resident that has remained outside the U.S. for more than one year may be eligible for returning resident status. To qualify for such status, the LPR must demonstrate to the consular officer that: (1) at the time of departure, the LPR intended to return to an unrelinquished residence in the States; and (2) his or her reasons for remaining abroad were beyond his or her control. See 9 FAM 42.22 N1.1. Continue reading