Am I allowed to maintain dual citizenship?

The immigration laws of the United States allow dual citizenship. In general, countries define citizenship based on one’s descent, place of birth, marriage, and/or naturalization. You are considered a citizen of a certain country based on the following criteria:

  • You were born on territory belonging to, or claimed by, that country
  • One or both of your parents were citizens of that country
  • You married a citizen of that country
  • You (or one or both of your parents) obtained that country’s citizenship by going through a legal process of naturalization.

 

If you are considering dual citizenship, please pay attention to the following conditions:

  • In most cases, dual citizenship does not entail special treatment by their two countries of citizenship
  • Each country often considers the person as if he were a citizen of that country alone
  • Citizenship makes you responsible for legal obligations relating to taxes, military service, and travel restrictions (where and when applicable). Before traveling to an ancestral homeland (even for a brief vacation trip) you should consider checking that country’s citizenship laws carefully.

Advantages

A person with dual citizenship has greater flexibility in his or her choice of where to live and work. Thus, it is important for anyone with dual or multiple citizenships (or with the possibility of claiming such a status) to examine carefully the advantages and disadvantages of the specific situation.

Posted in: Citizenship FAQ