P-3 Visa

The P3 classification applies to foreign citizens coming temporarily to the United States to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.

Do I qualify?

The US sponsoring organization, after determining your qualification, files a petition on your behalf. The petition must be filed with:

§ A written consultation from an appropriate labor organization
§ Affidavits, testimonials or letters from recognized experts attesting to the authenticity of the alien’s or group’s skills in performing, presenting, coaching or teaching the unique and traditional art forms and giving the credentials of the expert including the basis of his or her knowledge of the alien’s or group’s skills.
§ Documentation that proves all of the performances or presentations will be culturally unique events, and;
§ b. Documentation that supports the performance of the foreigner or group is culturally unique as evidenced by reviews in newspapers, journals or other published materials.