V Visa

Certain Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents (“V”)

The Legal Immigration Family Equity Act and its amendments (LIFE Act) established a new nonimmigrant category (V) within the immigration law that allows the spouse or child of a US Lawful Permanent Resident to live and work in the United States in a nonimmigrant category. The spouse or child can remain in the United States while they wait until they are able to apply for lawful permanent resident status (Adjusting Status), or for an immigrant visa, instead of having to wait outside the United States as the law previously required.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1493.html