Employment Creation, EB-5, Visa Requirements

In order to qualify for the EB-5 immigrant visa classification, the petitioner must show that (s)he has the required funds to actively invest in an enterprise that will create no less than 10 full time jobs for U.S. citizens or other qualified workers. Not only must the petitioner provide sufficient funds—acquired lawfully—but the petitioner must also take an active role in the enterprise in which (s)he invests. Continue reading

The StartUp Visa Act of 2011 and the EB6 Visa Classification for Sponsored Entrepreneurs

If passed, the StartUp Visa Act of 2011 would create an opportunity for immigrant entrepreneurs to bring their innovative business plans to the United States. It would add to the number of immigrant visas issued every year, but would draw from the number of visas already allocated to the EB-5 visa classification. In recent years, only half of the yearly allotment of visas in the EB-5 category has been issued. In theory, the implementation of the Act would help stimulate the U.S. economy by attracting a greater number of talented entrepreneurs who may not have qualified for immigrant visas before due to financial limitations. Continue reading