July 2012 Visa Bulletin

The Department of State has released the July 2012 Visa Bulletin. The EB2 category for immigrants from India and Mainland China remains unavailable at this time. The EB2 category has retrogressed in all other areas of chargeability to January 1, 2009. Priority dates for most other employment-based categories have remained … Continue reading

June 2012 Visa Bulletin: EB2 Category Unavailable

The U.S. Department of States has officially released its June 2012 Visa Bulletin. As projected, visa numbers in the EB2 category from India and Mainland China have become unavailable. The designation “unavailable” indicates that no visas will be issued to applicants holding EB2 priority dates until such time as new … Continue reading

Update: EB2 Priority Date Retrogression

As we mentioned last week, the Department of State (DOS) has confirmed that Employment-Based, Second Preference priority dates have retrogressed for applicants from India and mainland China. The DOS will not issue any new visas to EB2 adjustment applicants from these areas with priority dates after August 15, 2007. However, … Continue reading

Update: EB2 Priority Date Retrogression

The Department of States’ Chief of Visa Control and Reporting, Charlie Oppenheim, has released an updated statement to the American Immigration Lawyers Association regarding Employment-Based Second Preference priority dates. Mr. Oppenheim has confirmed that the Department of State’s May 2012 Visa Bulletin will reflect retrogression of EB2 priority dates for … Continue reading

Priority Date Projections: EB2 Retrogression Expected

On March 16th, the Department of States’ Chief of Visa Control and Reporting, Charlie Oppenheim,  informed guests of the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s Midwest Regional Conference in Chicago that he expected Employment-Based Second Preference priority dates to retrogress for immigrants born in India and mainland China. The Department of State’s … Continue reading

Returning Resident Status

According to the Department of State’s Foreign Affairs Manual a lawful permanent resident that has remained outside the U.S. for more than one year may be eligible for returning resident status. To qualify for such status, the LPR must demonstrate to the consular officer that: (1) at the time of departure, the LPR intended to return to an unrelinquished residence in the States; and (2) his or her reasons for remaining abroad were beyond his or her control. See 9 FAM 42.22 N1.1. Continue reading