Visitor Visa

What is B-1 Visa?

The B1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows a person to enter the United States temporarily for business purposes. Business purposes can include consulting with business associates, attending conventions (business, science, education and professional conventions); negotiating deals; to settle an estate, etc.

Not all countries need a visitor visa to enter US temporarily. For some countries, the US has a Visa Waiver program which allows citizens of those select countries to enter US temporarily without a Visa. Also, representatives of the foreign press, radio, film, journalists or any other information media, need a nonimmigrant Media (I) visa to enter the U.S. They cannot enter on a visitor’s visa.

What is B-2 Visa?

By definition, the B2 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows a person to enter the United States temporarily for pleasure or medical treatment. By pleasure we mean recreational activities like tourism, events like concerts or world cup, visiting friends or relatives. Medical treatment can mean surgery, consultation etc.

Not all countries need a visitor visa to enter US temporarily. For some countries, the US has a Visa Waiver program which allows citizens of those select countries to enter US temporarily without a Visa. Also, representatives of the foreign press, radio, film, journalists or any other information media, need a nonimmigrant Media (I) visa to enter the U.S. They cannot enter on a visitor’s visa.


Visa Waiver Program

Travelers coming to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less from the qualified countries mentioned below may be eligible to visit the U.S. without a visa.

Participating Countries:

Andorra
Iceland
Norway Australia
Ireland
Portugal
Austria
Italy
San Marino
Belgium
Japan
Singapore
Brunei
Liechtenstein
Slovenia
Denmark
Luxembourg
Spain
Finland Monaco Sweden France Netherlands Switzerland
Germany New Zealand United Kingdom



How to Qualify?

To qualify for visitor visas (B1 or B2), the applicant need only demonstrate that he or she is a genuine visitor and not intending to use the Visa to immigrate the US. The applicant must show that:

• The purpose of the trip is for business, pleasure, or medical treatment.
• That the trip is for a specific, limited period of time only;
• Proof of funds to cover expenses in the United States;
• Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
• That they have a residence outside the U.S.


Application Process

Step 1: Schedule an interview. Take appointment online through the VFS website. Look through our Guide to VFS for information on the process.

Step 2: The next step is the interview. Before you face the interviewing agent, a visa section employee will first go through your documents (see the Required Documents section) to see if anything is missing and organize the papers, photograph, and supporting documentation, as required by the interviewer. You will also need to show the Visa Appointment Service Fee Receipt at the Cashier’s window before the interview. Once this is over, you will be given a serial number and walk up to the interview window where you will be required to give a digital scan of your fingerprints. This process typically takes about 30-60 minutes, depending on the number of applicants on any given day.


Required Documentation

Applicant for a visitor visa (B1 or B2) must submit the following documentation:

1. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, completed and signed. The DS-156 must be the March 2006 date, electronic “e-form application.”

2. A Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application,DS-157 Supplemental non immigrant visa application form* which provides additional information about your travel plans. Submission of this completed form is required for all male applicants between 16-45 years of age.

*Must for applicants from state sponsors of terrorism including North Korea, Cuba, Syria, Sudan, Iran, and Libya.

3. Valid Passport, a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay

4. Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States

5. Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad

6. One (1) 2×2 photograph.

Additional Documentation:

• If the applicant does not have sufficient funds to finance the trip and stay in the U.S. then he or she must furnish evidence that a third party will provide the support.


Required Fees

• Visa Application processing fee – US $100

• Visa issuance fee – See Guide to VFS for details.

2 thoughts on “Visitor Visa

  1. hi i need ds160 visa form i want apply in tornto,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    • It is not available for download. You need to apply online through your consulate’s website. It is meant to be an online form to simplify form processing.